Even though it’s see-through, squalane is real gold for the skin. It’s an incredibly valuable and desirable ingredient in both adult and baby skin care. Produced from olive oil, it is a derivative of squalene, a substance naturally occurring in our skin, and helps maintain its protective qualities. It is present in the intercellular binder of the epidermis and in the skin lipid layer. Squalane is a light, very well absorbing oil, so it doesn’t leave a greasy film. It’s a delicate and non-allergizing substance that helps with keeping the skin elastic and soft, locking water in.