It may bring bad connotations, but it’s the true king among oils. Its miraculous soothing qualities cannot be overestimated. This oil comes from the seeds of hemp, a plant cultivated in Europe. Recently it’s been growing in popularity in cosmetology due to its excellent nourishing and restoring qualities. When applied to the skin, this active component has a visible effect on its condition. It calms irritation, which makes it perfect even for inflamed and atopic skin, and boosts the hydrolipidic film, preventing moisture loss. Hemp oil also has antifungal and bacteriostatic qualities.