Ingredients of our cosmetics

MOTHER NATURE OFFERS US WONDERFUL TREASURES THAT WE USE TO CREATE OUR PRODUCTS. WE BELIEVE IN SIMPLE FORMULAS BASED ON LOCAL AND NATURAL RAW MATERIALS. WE TOOK INSPIRATION FROM PLANT OILS RICH IN COUNTLESS CONDITIONING INGREDIENTS.

Cotton

Cotton is a fiber that grows around the seed of the Gossypium genus. It looks like a fluffy cloud surrounding the seed, and its appearance matches its qualities! Cotton wraps the skin, bringing it relief and moisture. Cotton seed extract is a rich source of flavonoids, tannins, minerals, and indispensable unsaturated fatty acids. Thanks to its vitamin E content it protects the skin from free radicals. Cotton screens and nourishes hypersensitive and undernourished skin, also helping alleviate skin conditions.

You can find it in

Inulin

Although the name of this ingredient sounds exotic, it's extracted from the common chicory. Inulin is a fructan that belongs to polysaccharides, also found in Jerusalem artichoke, among others. This natural and ecological probiotic is used in baby skin care products. It nourishes the development of friendly bacteria, preventing the growth of harmful ones. Thanks to this quality, inulin enhances the natural protective barrier of the skin and maintains it in a good condition.

You can find it in

Jojoba

Although commonly referred to as an oil, jojoba is in fact a liquid wax. It has a beautiful, gold color, and a composition that gives it its high biocompatibility and affinity to skin. Extracted from cold-pressed jojoba nuts, it contains cetyl palmitate, squalene, higher alcohols, fatty acids, and vitamins. It's easily absorbed without leaving a greasy film. Jojoba wax nourishes, moisturizes, oils, and softens both skin and hair, protecting them from harsh weather conditions. Recommended for baby skin care.

You can find it in

Almond oil

This oil is the foundation of most baby skin care products. Its balanced and extremely delicate composition is ideal even for the youngest skin. Almond oil is one of the oldest known cosmetic oils. Rich in vitamins A, E, D, and B, it also contains lots of other goodies, such as phytosterols, carotenes, and proteins. This skin-nourishing cocktail boosts the hydrolipidic film of the epidermis, limiting moisture loss. It has soothing qualities and absorbs well without leaving a greasy film.

You can find it in

Apricot kernel oil

Is there anything more delicious than a ripe, fragrant apricot in the middle of summer? Let our skin indulge in this apricot goodness too. This delicate, all-purpose oil contains phospholipids and phytosterol that, together with the indispensable unsaturated fatty acids, take exceptional care of the skin, are easily absorbed, and have anti-allergic properties. The gentleness of apricot kernel oil is long-recognized and widely used in baby skin care. Our apricot kernel oil is cold-pressed, meaning that it doesn’t lose any of its precious properties. It comes from a Polish oil mill that provides us with local, fresh raw material.

You can find it in

Olive oil

For eating, for rubbing on, for adult and children’s cosmetics. It is one of the ingredients that works wonders both in the kitchen and in the bathroom. A cosmetic raw material known since the most ancient times, extracted from freshly cold-pressed olives. Contains fatty acids, carotenoids, phospholipids, vitamin E, and phytosterols. It moisturizes and smooths dry and sensitive skin, protecting it from harsh weather conditions.

You can find it in

Rice oil

The first solid food you give your baby is usually rice. Rice oil is as gentle to the skin as rice is to the tummy. It contains large quantities of vitamin E and a mixture of tocopherols that act as a natural antioxidant. Its valuable ingredients prevent the formation of cancer cells and energize the skin, helping to maintain its natural balance. Thanks to the natural UV filter it contains, rice oil protects the skin from harmful environmental agents. Just as rice is one of the first solid foods recommended for a baby’s expanding diet, rice oil provides perfect nourishment for its gentle skin.

You can find it in

Poppy seed oil

It’s hard to imagine a summer meadow without beautiful poppy flowers. Poppy seed oil is as light as a poppy petal, and wonderfully easy for the skin to absorb. It is extracted from the seeds of the poppy, known for its qualities since antiquity. It contains a complex of vitamins A, D, C, and E, and thanks to its gentle action, it is recommended for sensitive and irritable skin. Poppy seed oil calms and soothes the skin and helps heal wounds. It absorbs easily and moisturizes the skin, creating a delicate protective film that locks water in.

You can find it in

Hemp oil

It may bring bad connotations, but it’s the true king among oils. Its miraculous soothing qualities cannot be overestimated. This oil comes from the seeds of hemp, a plant cultivated in Europe. Recently it’s been growing in popularity in cosmetology due to its excellent nourishing and restoring qualities. When applied to the skin, this active component has a visible effect on its condition. It calms irritation, which makes it perfect even for inflamed and atopic skin, and boosts the hydrolipidic film, preventing moisture loss. Hemp oil also has antifungal and bacteriostatic qualities.

You can find it in

Aloe vera

The name itself sounds soothing. The moisturizing and calming value of aloe juice has been known for centuries. The juice, extracted from aloe leaves, is a source of many minerals, along with vitamins A, C, and B. It also contains glycoproteins, polysaccharides that create mucus, anthranoids, and amino acids. In cosmetology it primarily acts as the enhancer for the protective barrier of the epidermis, the supporter of the skin’s healing processes, and a softening, screening, and dryness preventing agent.

You can find it in

Cornflower

Also known as bachelor’s button, this wonderfully blue flower is considered a common field weed, but its value in herbal medicine is utterly uncommon. Cornflower extract contains, among others, anthocyanin glycosides and flavonoids. Applied to the skin, it helps seal the blood vessels and take care of the skin’s allergic reactions, calming inflammations. Its delicate action makes it perfect for baby skin care.

You can find it in

Panthenol

The miraculous dressing for every irritation, injury, and redness. It works like a plaster, speeding up the healing process. A precursor to vitamin B5, it is quickly absorbed by the epidermis, skin, and hair, where it is turned into its active form. Regenerates and smooths dry, itchy and tanned skin. Panthenol is also absorbed by the nail plate, moisturizing it and adding to its flexibility.

You can find it in

Cocoa butter

The true chocolatey indulgence for the skin. Unlike your traditional chocolate bar, it’s pale yellow with a characteristic, relaxing cocoa smell. But its lovely smell is not all there is to it. Cocoa butter’s qualities make it an all-purpose raw material for cosmetic products. Due to its very high skin biocompatibility, gentle action and non-allergic properties, it can be used to take care of the most sensitive skin, such as that of a baby. It contains large amounts of polyphenols and antioxidants that neutralize the effects of free radicals. The dense, thick texture of cocoa butter forms natural skin protection from harmful external agents.

You can find it in

Lanolin

Just as wool protects sheep from changing environmental factors, lanolin protects the skin from excessive moisture. Obtained in the process of washing and degreasing raw sheep wool, this oily mass with a characteristic scent is a complex mixture of sterol esters and fatty acids. Its unique qualities let it absorb up to three times its weight in water. Lanolin is an important raw material in cosmetology, forming a foundation for ointments and creams whose task is to oil and soften the skin. Contrary to popular opinion, it is not an allergen.

You can find it in

Squalane

Even though it’s see-through, squalane is real gold for the skin. It’s an incredibly valuable and desirable ingredient in both adult and baby skin care. Produced from olive oil, it is a derivative of squalene, a substance naturally occurring in our skin, and helps maintain its protective qualities. It is present in the intercellular binder of the epidermis and in the skin lipid layer. Squalane is a light, very well absorbing oil, so it doesn’t leave a greasy film. It’s a delicate and non-allergizing substance that helps with keeping the skin elastic and soft, locking water in.

You can find it in